Year Record Playoffs Final Record Coach
2021 4-8 Southern A #9 Seed
Prelim: Windham 3, SP 2
 
4-9 Hyland, Tom
2020 - COVID - No Season
 
- Hyland, Tom
2019 9-3 Southern A #4 Seed
Quarterfinal: Deering 4, SP 1
 
9-4 Hyland, Tom
2018 4-8 Southern A #10 Seed
Prelim: Deering 4, SP 1
 
4-9 Hyland, Tom
2017 3-9 None
 
3-9 Hyland, Tom
2016 8-4 Southern A #7 Seed
Prelim: SP 5, Cheverus 0
Quarterfinal: Falmouth 5, SP 0
 
9-5 Hyland, Tom
2015 7-5 Western A #8 Seed
Prelim: Gorham 4, SP 1
 
7-6 Hyland, Tom
2014 3-9 None 3-9 Hyland, Tom
 
2013 3-9 Western A #10 Seed
Prelim: Biddeford 4, SP 1
 
3-10 Hyland, Tom
2012 4-8 None 4-8 Hyland, Tom
 
2011 3-9 None 3-9 Hyland, Tom
 
2010 3-9 None 3-9 Hyland, Tom
 
2009 7-5 Western A #6 Seed
Quarterfinal: Marshwood 4, SP 1
7-6 Hyland, Tom

 
2008 5-7 Western A #8 Seed
Prelim: SP 3, Biddeford 2
Quarterfinal: Windham 5, SP 0
 
6-8 Snow, Cory
Hyland, Tom
2007 3-9 None 3-9 Snow, Cory
Hyland, Tom
 
2006 3-8 None 3-8 Snow, Cory
Hyland, Tom
 
2005 1-10 None 1-10 Snow, Cory
Hyland, Tom
 
2004 8-4 Western A #5 Seed
Quarterfinal: Deering 3, SP 2
 
8-5 Snow, Cory
Hyland, Tom
2003 8-4 Western A #4 Seed
Quarterfinal: SP 3, Portland 2
Semifinal: Deering 5, SP 0
 
99-5 Snow, Cory
Hyland, Tom
2002 9-3 Western A #2 Seed
Quarterfinal: Cheverus 4, SP 1
9-4 Grey
Herbert
 
2001 6-6 Western A #8 Seed
Prelim: SP 4, Sanford 1
Quarterfinal: Deering 5, SP 0
 
7-7 Grey
Herbert
2000 5-6 Western A #7 Seed
Quarterfinal: Deering 5, SP 0
 
5-7 Grey
1999 5-7 None 5-7 Donnelly
 
1998 3-9 None 3-9 Johnson
Donnelly
 
1997 5-6 None 5-6 Johnson
 
1996 3-8 None 3-8 Johnson
 
1995 4-7 None 4-7 Johnson
 
1994 4-7 None 4-7 Johnson
 
1993 9-2 Western A #3 Seed
Quarterfinal: SP 4, edward Little 1
Semifinal: SP 3, Lewiston 2
Regional Final: Sanford 4, SP 1
Western A Runners-Up
 
11-3 Johnson
1992 7-4 Western A #5 Seed
Quarterfinal: Bonny Eagle 4, SP 1
 
7-5 Johnson
1991 7-4 Western A #6 Seed
Quarterfinal: Lewiston, SP 1
 
7-5 Johnson
1990 10-1 Western A #3 Seed
Quarterfinal: SP 4, Kennebunk 1
Semifinal: Cheversu 4, SP 1
 
11-2 Johnson
1989 7-5 Western A #5 Seed
Quarterfinal: Kennebunk 3, SP 2
 
7-6 Johnson
1988 4-7 Western A #8 Seed
Quarterfinal: Cheversu 5, SP 0
4-8 Milliken, Rick
Johnson
 
1987 4-6 Western A #7 Seed
Quarterfinal: Sanford 3, SP 2
 
4-7 Milliken, Rick
Johnson
1986   Western A #3 Seed
Quarterfinal: SP 5, Sanford 0
Semifinal: SP 4, Lewiston 1
Regional Final: SP 4, Deering 1
State Championship: Waterville 4, SP 1
Western A Regional Champions
Class A State Runners-Up

 
  Milliken, Rick
Johnson
1985 8-0 Quarterfinal: SP 4, Lewiston 1
Semifinal: Lewiston 3, SP 2
SMAA Champions
 
9-1 Milliken, Rick
1984 5-3 Quarterfinal: SP 3, Falmouth 2
Semifinal: Lewiston 3, SP 2
 
6-4 Milliken, Rick
Hunter
1983 5-3 None 5-3 Milliken, Rick
 
1982 - Semifinal: lost to Lewiston
Western Maine Champions
 
- Hirsch, Alan
Milliken, Rick
1981 - Prelim: SP 4, Hyde 1
Quarterfinal: SP 5, Gorham 0
Semifinal: SP 5, Cony 0
State Championship: SP 4, Cape Elizabeth 1
State Champions
 
- Hirsch, Alan
Milliken, Rick
1980 - Quarterfinal: SP 5, York 0
Semifinal: SP 5, Waterville 0
State Championship: SP 5, Hyde 0
State Champions
 
- Debevoise, Peter
Hirsch, Alan
1979 - State Champions
 
- Debevoise, Peter
Hirsch, Alan
 
1978 - Western Maine Champions
State Champions

 
- Debevoise, Peter
Hirsch
1977 - - - Debevoise, Peter
 
1976 - State Championship: SP 3, Gould 0
State Champions
 
- Debevoise, Peter
1975 - State Champions - Debevoise, Peter
 
1974 - State Championship: SP 4, Cape Elizabeth 1
State Champions
 
- Debevoise, Peter
 
1973 - State Championship: SP 4, Cony 1
State Champions
 
- Debevoise, Peter
 
1972 - Western Maine Champions
State Champions

 
- Debevoise, Peter
 
1971 - State Champions - Debevoise, Peter
 
1970 - State Champions
New England Tournament 6th
 
- Debevoise, Peter
 
1969 - Southern Division
SP beat Yarmouth
SP beat St. Dom's
State: Yarmouth beat SP
State Runners-Up
 
- Debevoise, Peter
Hirsch, Alan
1968 - State Champions
 
- Debevoise, Peter
1967 22-3-1 None 22-3-1 Perry, David
Greenleaf, James
Hirsch, Alan
Nilsson, Bruce
 
1966 9-1 Southwestern Conference Champions
State Champions

New England Tournament
SP 2, Springfield, CT 1
SP 3, DeLaSalle Acadmy 0
Springfield Cathedral 2, SP 1
 
13-1 Perry, David
1965 12-3 State Champions
 
12-3 Debevoise, Peter
1964 18-0 Southwestern Conference Champions
State Champions

New England Tournament
Worcester, MA 2, SP 1
 
21-1 Debevoise, Peter
1963 14-3 Southwestern Conference Champions
State Champions

New England Tournament: 4th
 
16-4 Debevoise, Peter
1962 12-2 Southwestern Conference Champions
State Runners-Up

New England Tournament
Turners Falls MA 2, SP 1
 
13-4 Debevoise, Peter
1961 13-1 State Champions
New England Tournament
Springfield MA 2, SP 1
 
16-2 Debevoise, Peter
1960 10-0 State Champions
SMAA Champions

New England Tournament
SP 3. Greenfield MA 0
Darien CT 3, SP 0
11-1 Debevoise, Peter