Year Record Playoffs Final Record Coach
2020-2021 8-2 COVID - Abbreviated Season, No Tournament
 
8-2 Millington, Kevin
2019-2020 18-0 Southern AA #1 Seed
Quarterfinal: SP 69, Massabesic 37
Semifinal: SP 51, Gorham 37
Regional Final: Thornton 61, SP 55
SMAA Champions
Southern AA Regional Runners-Up

 
20-1 Millington, Kevin
2018-2019 10-8 Southern AA #3 Seed
Quarterfinal: SP 65, Sanford 30
Semifinal: Bonny Eagle 55, SP 50
 
11-9 Millington, Kevin
2017-2018 13-5 Southern AA #2 Seed
Quarterfinal: SP 70, Massabesic 40
Semifinal: SP 51, Thornton 30
Regional Final: Scarborough 55, SP 43
Southern AA Regional Runners-Up
 
15-6 Millington, Kevin
2016-2017 15-2 Southern AA #1 Seed
Semifinal: SP 78, Scarborough 53
Regional Final: SP 71, Thornton 61
State Championship: Portland 60, SP 38
Southern AA Regional Champions
Class AA State Runners-Up

 
17-4 Millington, Kevin
2015-2016 9-9 Southern AA #1 Seed
Quarterfinal: SP 62, Sanford 44
Semifinal: SP 39, Thornton 36
Regional Final: SP 62, Massabesic 60
State Championship: Portland 52, SP 50
Southern AA Regional Champions
Class AA State Runners-Up

 
12-10 Millington, Kevin
2014-2015 15-3 Western A #2 Seed
Quarterfinal: SP 65, Cheverus 45
Semifinal: Falmouth 67, SP 57
 
16-4 Conley, Phil
2013-2014 6-12 None
 
6-12 Conley, Phil
2012-2013 15-3 Western A #1 Seed
Quarterfinal: SP 60, Sanford 47
Semifinal: SP 49, Portland 41
Regional Final: SP 56, Bonny Eagle 52
State Championship: Hamden 45, SP 41
SMAA Champions
Western A Regional Champions
Class A State Runners-Up

 
18-4 Conley, Phil
2011-2012 10-8 Western A #7 Seed
Prelim: SP 40, Westbrook 32
Quarterfinal: SP 39, Portland 37
Semifinal: Bonny Eagle 54, SP 39
 
12-9 Conley, Phil
2010-2011 12-6 Western A #4 Seed
Quarterfinal: Portland 69, SP 45
 
12-7 Conley, Phil
2009-2010 14-4 Western A #3 Seed
Quarterfinal: SP 63, Deering 36
Semifinal: Westbrook 72, SP 66 (OT)
 
15-5 Conley, Phil
2008-2009 14-4 Western A #3 Seed
Quarterfinal: Portland 72, SP 49
 
14-5 Conley, Phil
2007-2008 14-4 Western A #3 Seed
Quarterfinal: SP 66, Biddeford 48
Semifinal: Thornton 58, SP 47
 
15-5 Conley, Phil
2006-2007 11-7 Western A #5 Seed
Quarterfinal: Bonny Eagle 57, SP 51
 
11-8 DiBiase, Tony
2005-2006 5-13 None
 
5-13 DiBiase, Tony
2004-2005 11-7 Western A #7 Seed
Prelim: SP 60, Thornton 45
Quarterfinal: Portland 58, SP 51
 
12-8 DiBiase, Tony
2003-2004 10-8 Western A #8 Seed
Prelim: SP 44, Deering 42
Quarterfinal: Cheverus 68, SP 48
 
11-9 DiBiase, Tony
2002-2003 4-14 None
 
4-14 DiBiase, Tony
2001-2002 7-11 Western A #8 Seed
Prelim: Deering 81, SP 46
 
7-12 DiBiase, Tony
2000-2001 8-10 Western A #10 Seed
Prelim: SP 75, Biddeford 55
Quaterfinal: Lewiston 70, SP 56
 
9-11 DiBiase, Tony
1999-2000 13-5 Western A #3 Seed
Quarterfinal: SP 43, Brunswick 37
Semifinal: SP 69, Lewiston 57
Regional Final: Westbrook 46, SP 41
Western A Regional Runners-Up
 
15-6 DiBiase, Tony
1998-1999 12-6 Western A #6 Seed
Quarterfinal: SP 77, Edward Little 65
Semifinal: SP 61, Deering 55
Regional Final: Portland 79, SP 67
Western A Regional Runners-Up
 
14-7 DiBiase, Tony
1997-1998 12-6 Western A #6 Seed
Quarterfinal: Portland 58, SP 49
 
12-7 DiBiase, Tony
1996-1997 15-3 Western A #3 Seed
Quarterfinal: SP 51, Kennebunk 49
Semifinal: Cheversu 52, SP 43
 
16-4 DiBiase, Tony
1995-1996 9-9 Western A #6 Seed
Quarterfinal: SP 53, Edward Little 50
Semifinal: SP 49, Deering 41
Regional final: Westbrook 52, SP 35
Western A Regional Runners-Up
 
11-10 DiBiase, Tony
1994-1995 11-7 Western A #8 Seed
Prelim: Oxford Hills 52, SPP 44
 
11-8 DiBiase, Tony
1993-1994 16-2 Western A #1 Seed
Quarterfinal: SP 65, Oxford Hills 63
Semifinal: SP 67, Brunswick 66 (OT)
Regional Final: Westbrook 72, SP 51
SMAA Champions
Western A Regional Runners-Up

 
18-3 DiBiase, Tony
1992-1993 16-2 Western A #1 Seed
Quarterfinal: SP 64, Edward Little 41
Semifinal: SP 58, Deering 50
Regional Final: SP 71, Sanford 55
State Championship: Bangor 62, SP 37
SMAA Champions
Western A Regional Champions
Class A State Runners-Up

 
19-3 DiBiase, Tony
1991-1992 18-0 Western A #1 Seed
Quarterfinal: SP 88, Oxford Hills 64
Semifinal: SP 75, Thornton 54
Regional Final: SP 61, Deering 60
State Championship: SP 81, Bangor 79 (5 OT)
SMAA Champions
Western A Regional Champions
Class A State Champions

 
22-0 DiBiase, Tony
1990-1991 12-6 Western A #5 Seed
Quarterfinal: Lewiston 55, SP 53
 
12-7 Dibiase, Tony
1989-1990 9-9 Western A #9 Seed
Prelim: Westbrook 56, SP 52
 
9-10 Spencer, Frank
1988-1989 13-5 Western A #6 Seed
Prelim: SP 81, Deering 57
Quarterfinal: Westbrook 76, SP 67
 
14-6 Spencer, Frank
1987-1988 12-6 Western A #5 Seed
Quarterfinal: Edward Little 72, SP 50
 
12-7 Hamlin, Tony
1986-1987 11-7 Western A #7 Seed
Prelim: SP 55, Edward Little 43
Quarterfinal: SP 57, Portland 46
Semifinal: Cheverus 70, SP 69
 
13-8 Hamlin, Tony
1985-1986 12-6 Western A #4 Seed
quarterfinal: SP 66, Cheverus 48
Semifinal: Portland 65, SP 47
 
13-7 Hamlin, Tony
1984-1985 11-7 Western A #3 Seed
Quarterfinal: SP 54, Sanford 45
Semifinal: SP 58, Morse 53
Regional Final: SP 66, Westbrook 42
State Championship: Waterville 60, SP 35
Western A Regional Champions
Class A State Runners-Up

 
14-8 Hamlin, Tony
1983-1984 17-1 Western A #1 Seed
Quarterfinal: SP 51, Morse 24
Semifinal: SP 51, Cheverus 50
Regional Final: Westbrook 62, SP 54
SMAA Champions
Western A Regional Runners-Up
 
19-2 Hamlin, Tony
1982-1983 14-4 Western A #1 Seed
Quarterfinal: SP 61, Morse 39
Semifinal: SP 53, Westbrook 45
Regional Final: SP 50, Biddeford 45
State Championship: SP 66, Caribou 49
SMAA Champions
Western A Regional Champions
Class A State Champions
18-4 Hamlin, Tony
1981-1982 15-1 Western A #2 Seed
Quarterfinal: SP 75, Sanford 50
Semifinal: Cheverus 64, SP 53
 
16-2 Hamlin, Tony
1980-1981 13-3 Western A 3 Seed
Quarterfinal: SP 92, Portland 47
Semifinal: Westbrook 44, SP 43
 
14-4 Brown, Bob
1979-1980 18-0 Western A #1 Seed
Quarterfinal: SP 76, Biddeford 49
Semifinal: SP 80, Brunswick 47
Regional Final: SP 73, Sanford 54
State Championship: SP 75, Old Town 51
SMAA Champions
Western A Regional Champions
Class A State Champions

 
22-0 Brown, Bob
1978-1979 18-0 Western A #1 Seed
Quarterfinal: SP 115, Lewiston 56
Semifinal: SP 47, Rumford 32
Regional Final: SP 85, Westbrook 65
State Championship: SP 102, Presque Isle 58
SMAA Champions
Western A Regional Champions
Class A State Champions

 
22-0 Brown, Bob
1977-1978 15-3 Western A #2 Seed
Quarterfinal: SP 66, Sanford 49
Semifinal: SP 75, Rumford 60
Regional Final: SP 68, Westbrook 59
State Championship: Cony 84, SP 63
Western A Regional Champions
Class A State Runners-Up

 
18-4 Brown, Bob
1976-1977 8-10 Western A #8 Seed
Quarterfinal: Rumford 59, SP 47
 
8-11 Brown, Bob
1975-1976 11-7 Western A #5 Seed
Quarterfinal: SP 48, Rumford 44
Semifinal: Mt. Blue 52, SP 41
 
12-8 Brown, Bob
1974-1975 12-6 Western A #2 Seed
Quarterfinal: SP 79, Sanford 52
Semifinal: Portland 53, SP 49
Big Eight Champions
 
13-7 Brown, Bob
1973-1974 12-6 Western A #4 Seed
Quarterfinal: SP 60, Cape Elizabeth 58 (OT)
Semifinal: Rumford 46, SP 44
 
13-7 Hunter, Gene
1972-1973 10-8 Western A #4 Seed
Quarterfinal: SP 73, Morse 63
Semifinal: SP 62, Deering 59
Regional Final: Rumford 57, SP 52
Western A Regional Runners-Up
 
12-9 Hunter, Gene
1971-1972 13-5 Western A #2 Seed
Quarterfinal: SP 79, Morse 56
Semifinal: Thornton 64, SP 56
 
14-6 Hunter, Gene
1970-1971 16-2 Western A #1 Seed
Quarterfinal: SP 61, Portland 38
Semifinal: SP 55, Deering 52
Regional Final: SP 56, Lewiston 53
State Championship: SP 55, Presque Isle 53
Big Eight Champions
Western A Regional Champions
Class A State Champions

 
20-2 Hunter, Gene
1969-1970 16-2 Western LL #2 Seed
Quarterfinal: SP 65, Morse 53
Semifinal: SP 81, Thornton 57
Regional Final: SP 71, Westbrook 70
State Championship: Sterns 73, SP 67
Western Regional Champions
Class LL State Runners-Up

 
19-3 Hunter, Gene
1968-1969 9-11 Western LL #7 Seed
Quarterfinal: Westbrook 70, SP 52
 
9-12 Hunte, Gene
1967-1968 15-5 Western LL #1 Seed
Quarterfinal: SP 68, Edward Little 59
Semifinal: SP 60, St. Louis 58
Regional Final: SP 56, Portland 54
State Championship: Sterns 59, SP 57 (OT)
Big Six Champions
Western A Regional Champions
Class LL State Runners-Up

 
18-6 Hunter, Gene
1966-1967 11-9 Western LL #6 Seed
Quarterfinal: Biddeford 59, SP 55
 
11-10 Hunter, Gene
1965-1966 12-8 Western LL #6 Seed
Quarterfinal: Deering 70, SP 60 (OT)
 
12-9 Hunter, Gene
1964-1965 6-14 None 6-14 Hunter, Gene
 
1963-1964 12-8 Western LL #68Seed
Quarterfinal: Westbrook 60, SP 52
 
12-9 Hunter, Gene
1962-1963 9-13 None 9-13 Libby, Bob
 
1961-1962 14-3 Western LL Tournament
Quarterfinal: SP 66, Portland 56
Semifinal: Cheverus 67, SP 52
Big Six Champions
 
15-4 Libby, Bob
1960-1961 11-8 None
 
11-8 Libby, Bob
1959-1960 - None - Libby, Bob
 
1958-1959 11-3 None 11-3 Freise, Fred
 
1957-1958 16-2 Western Maine Tournament
Quarterfinal: SP 71, Morse 58
Semifinal: SP 68, Brunswick 62
Regional Final: SP 70, Portland 58
State Championship: SP 83, Caribou 70
Western Regional Champions
State Champions

 
20-2 Freise, Fred
1956-1957 16-1 Western Maine Tournament
Quarterfinal: SP 66, Cheverus 57
Semifinal: Edward Little 61, SP 7
 
17-2 Freise, Fred
1955-1956 6-1   6-2 Freise, Fred
 
1954-1955 - None - Freise, Fred
 
1953-1954   Western Maine Tournament
Quarterfinal:
Semifinal:
Final:
State Championship: Ellsworth 61, SP 40
Western Maine Champions
State Runners-Up

 
  Freise, Fred
1952-1953 11-10 None 11-10 Freise, Fred
 
1951-1952 14-4 Western Maine Torunament
Quarterfinal: SP 67, Kennebunk 37
Semifinal: Lewiston 65, SP 50
 
15-5 Freise, Fred
1950-1951 14-4 Western Maine Torunament
Prelim: SP 54, Lewiston 43
Quarterfinal: SP 74, Portland 61
Semifinal: SP 76, Morse 47
Regional Final: Westrbook 62, SP 35
Western Maine Runners-Up
 
17-5 Freise, Fred
1949-1950 12-7 Western Maine Tournament
Quarterfinal: Portland beat SP
 
12-8 Freise, Fred
1948-1949 9-3 Western Maine Tournament
Quarterfinal:
Semifinal:
Final:
State Championship: Waterville 51, SP 42
Western Maine Champions
State Runners-Up

 
12-4 Freise, Fred
1947-1948 13-7 Western Maine Tournament
Quarterfinal: Westbrook beat SP
 
13-8 Berg, Ollie
1946-1947 11-7 Western Maine Tournament
Quarterfinal: Rockland beat SP
 
11-8 Berg, Ollie
1945-1946 0-8 None 0-8 Berg, Ollie
 
1944-1945 4-2 Western Maine Tournament
Quarterfinal: SP beat Westrbook
Semifinal: Deering beat SP
 
5-3 Berg, Ollie
1943-1944 8-3 Western Maine Tournament
Quarterfinal: SP beat Biddefors
Semifinal: Deering beat SP
 
9-4 Berg, Ollie
1942-1943 6-9 Western Maine Tournament
Quarterfinal: SP 38, Gorham 15
Semifinal: SP 23, Deering 16
Regional Final: Portland 32, SP 20
Western Maine Runners-Up
 
8-10 Berg, Ollie
1941-1942 - None - Berg, Ollie
 
1940-1941 5-5 Western Maine Tournament
Quarterfinal: SP beat Lewiston
Semifinal: Portland beat SP
 
6-6 Berg, Ollie
1939-1940 - Western Maine Tournament
Quarterfinal: SP beat Lewiston
Semifinal: SP beat Portland
Regional Final: Cheverus beat SP
Western Maine Runners-Up
 
- Berg, Ollie
1938-1939   Western Maine Tournament
SP beat Rumford
SP lost to Cheverus
Big 6 Champions
Western Maine Runners-Up

 
  Berg, Ollie
1937-1938 12-4 Western Maine Tournament
Quarterfinal: SP 45, Sanford 33
Semifinal: SP 37, Morse 35
Final: SP 22, Lewiston 21
State Championship: Winslow 41, SP 26
Western Maine Champions
State Runners-Up

 
15-5 Berg, Ollie
1936-1937 4-4 Western Maine Tournament
Quarterfinal: SP 29, Lewiston 12
Semifinal: Portland 35, SP 5
 
5-5 Berg, Ollie
1935-1936 4-8 None 4-8 Berg Ollie
 
1934-1935 9-3 Bates Tournament
Regional Final: Rumford 36, SP 34
Western Maine Runners-Up
 
11-4 Berg, Ollie
1933-1934 9-5
 
  Berg, Ollie
1932-1933 12-0 Bates Tournament
Semifinal: SP 33, Morse 14
Final: Lewiston 28, SP 25
Big Six Champions
Western Maine Runners-Up

 
14-1 Berg, Ollie
1931-1932 6-1 Bates Tournament
Quarterfinal: SP 22, Rockland 11
Semifinal: SP 44, Rumford 29
Final: Portland beat SP
Western Maine Runners-Up
 
10-2 Berg, Ollie
1930-1931 6-1 Bates Tournament
Quarterfinal: SP beat Morse
Semifinal: SP beat Portland
Final: SP 34, Edward Little 25
State Championship: SP 34, Presque Isle 20
Western Maine Champions
State Champions

 
10-1 Gustafson, Richard
1929-1930 14-0 Bates Tournament
Quarterfinal: SP 52, Lewiston 26
Semifinal: SP 28, Edward Little 22
Final: Cheverus beat SP
Western Maine Runners-Up
 
17-1 Gustafson, Richard
1928-1929 13-1 Bates Tournament
Quarterfinal: SP 44, Brunswick 17
Semifinal: SP 26, Portland 20
Final: SP 31, Cheverus 22
State Championship: SP 25, Old Town 15
Western Maine Champions
State Champions

 
17-1 Gustafson, Richard
1927-1928 7-2 Bates Tournament
Quarterfinal: SP 32, Rockland 30
Semifinal: SP 35, Thornton 19
Final: SP 21, Portland 14
State Championship: SP 21, Bar Harbor 17
Western Maine Champions
State Champions

 
11-3 Gustafson, Richard
1926-1927        
1925-1926   State Champions    
1924-1925        
1923-1924        
1922-1923        
1921-1922   State Champions